2013年11月12日星期二

The advent of Veritas certification DP-023W exam practice questions and answers

Through the feedback of many examinees who have used ITCertKing's training program to pass some IT certification exams, it proves that using ITCertKing's products to pass IT certification exams is very easy. Recently, ITCertKing has developed the newest training solutions about the popular Veritas certification DP-023W exam, including some pertinent simulation tests that will help you consolidate related knowledge and let you be well ready for Veritas certification DP-023W exam.

ITCertKing is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. ITCertKing provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the exam. Do you still worry about passing Veritas certification DP-023W exam? Have you thought about purchasing an Veritas certification DP-023W exam counseling sessions to assist you? ITCertKing can provide you with this convenience. ITCertKing's training materials can help you pass the certification exam. ITCertKing's exercises are almost similar to real exams. With ITCertKing's accurate Veritas certification DP-023W exam practice questions and answers, you can pass Veritas certification DP-023W exam with a high score.

IT exam become more important than ever in today's highly competitive world, these things mean a different future. Veritas DP-023W exam will be a milestone in your career, and may dig into new opportunities, but how do you pass Veritas DP-023W exam? Do not worry, help is at hand, with ITCertKing you no longer need to be afraid. ITCertKing Veritas DP-023W exam questions and answers is the pioneer in exam preparation.

ITCertKing is an excellent source of information on IT Certifications. In the ITCertKing, you can find study skills and learning materials for your exam. ITCertKing's Veritas DP-023W training materials are studied by the experienced IT experts. It has a strong accuracy and logic. To encounter ITCertKing, you will encounter the best training materials. You can rest assured that using our Veritas DP-023W exam training materials. With it, you have done fully prepared to meet this exam.

Veritas certification DP-023W exam is the first step for the IT employees to set foot on the road to improve their job. Passing Veritas certification DP-023W exam is the stepping stone towards your career peak. ITCertKing can help you pass Veritas certification DP-023W exam successfully.

Exam Code: DP-023W
Exam Name: Veritas (Data Protection Admininstration for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 86 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-12

DP-023W Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/DP-023W_exam.html

NO.1 You want to force a NetBackup Windows client with multiple network interfaces to
use a specific network interface. You specify the network hostname of that interface
using the Host Properties > Client Properties window and which tab?
A. Bandwidth
B. Windows Client
C. Universal Settings
D. Global NetBackup Attributes
Answer: C, D

Veritas braindump   DP-023W certification training   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.2 Your environment has one master server and six SAN media servers. The systems
use Shared Storage Option (SSO) to share 10 tape drives on a single robot. Backups
run at night to various media servers and you want to duplicate all backups during
the day. All duplications must run on the master server to free media server
resources.
What would you do to allow the master server to perform all duplications?
A. unset "Drive Duplication Enabled" in device manager for SAN media servers
B. in the Vault policy set "Server Duplicate Disaster" for SAN media servers
C. set an offsite volume pool for master server access only
D. set an "Alternate Read Server" in the Vault Policy Duplication Tab
Answer: C

Veritas demo   DP-023W   DP-023W exam prep   DP-023W practice test

NO.3 How do you set allow media overwrite for TAR, ANSI and MTF1 tapes?
A. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select Master. Select the media tab and check
the appropriate boxes.
B. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select media. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
C. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select master and media. Select the media tab
and check the appropriate boxes.
D. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select client. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
Answer: B

Veritas original questions   DP-023W exam simulations   DP-023W test   DP-023W practice test   DP-023W exam dumps

NO.4 A moderately uses database server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The
database application is custom built and is NOT covered by a NetBackup database
agent.
The solution must conform the following conditions:
1. The server is in production around-the-clock.
2. Backups must not interrupt production.
3. Open files must be backed up.
The DB data exist on SAN attached disks through available disk space is scarce.
Which backup methods would best fit in this scenario?
A. mirror snapshot
B. copy-on-write snapshot
C. block level incremental backups
D. VERITAS Snapshot Provider enabled backup
Answer: D

Veritas test answers   DP-023W dumps   DP-023W

NO.5 Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based
scheduler? (Choose three)
A. run a user backup job
B. run a NBU catalog backup
C. exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month.
Answer: C, D, E

Veritas   DP-023W exam prep   DP-023W dumps

NO.6 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console is the file fragment size for
backups?
A. Policies
B. Storage Units
C. Media Manager > Devices
D. Host Properties > Media Manager
Answer: B

Veritas pdf   DP-023W   DP-023W certification training   DP-023W   DP-023W exam

NO.7 A NetBackup system administrator is trying to restore the NetBackup catalogs after
a hard drive crash.
Which command is used to restore the NetBackup catalogs?
A. bprestore
B. bprecover
C. dbrestore
D. dbrecover
E. bpdbrecover
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-023W answers real questions   DP-023W exam   DP-023W

NO.8 Exhibit:
Please refer to the exhibit.
You have a Microsoft Windows 2003 client that has the volumes C:, D:, and E:. You
want to back up all local drives and the registry with the exception of drive "D:".
Exclude lists are not being used.
Which three file list entries are listed in the policy? (Choose three)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: A, B, D

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W braindump

NO.9 Which three directories are needed to back up all NetBackup catalogs? (Choose
three)
A. <install_path>\Volmgr\db
B. <install_path>\Netbackup\db
C. <install_path>\Netbackup\var
D. <install_path>\Volmgr\database
E. <install_path>\Netbackup\database
Answer: B, C, D

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W original questions   DP-023W   DP-023W exam

NO.10 You are at a disaster recovery site testing restores from your offsite duplicate tapes.
To begin performing restores you must change the duplicate copies to be the
primary copy.
Which two commands do this? (Choose two)
A. bprecover
B. bpchangeprimary
C. bpimage
D. bpexpdate
Answer: B, C

Veritas original questions   DP-023W pdf   DP-023W original questions   DP-023W   DP-023W braindump

NO.11 What is the default volume pool in a backup policy?
A. Full
B. Duplicate
C. DataStore
D. NetBackup
E. Incremental
Answer: D

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W study guide

NO.12 Which two steps do you perform to set up a scratch pool? (Choose two)
A. create a volume pool.
B. add a line in bp.conf: SCRATCH_POOL = SCRATCH
C. create a file called SCRATCH_POOL and type SCRATCH in it.
D. mark the checkbox called "Scratch Pool" in the NetBackup Administration Console.
Answer: A, D

Veritas test   DP-023W braindump   DP-023W demo   DP-023W exam dumps   DP-023W exam prep   DP-023W

NO.13 You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation.
Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two)
A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file.
B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients.
C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file
D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file
Answer: A, D

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.14 How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule?
A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or
schedule
B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name
of the policy or schedule before the exclude list
C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
Answer: A

Veritas demo   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W practice test

NO.15 You are enabled Multiple Data Streams for a Windows 2003 client policy.
Which file list backs up all local volumes C:, D:, and E: and the system state using
only three streams?
A. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
B. C:\
System_State:\
New_Stream
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
C. NEW_STREAM
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
NEW_STREAM
D. NEW_STREAM
C:\
System_State:\
NEW_STREAM
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
Answer: D

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W pdf   DP-023W dumps

NO.16 In the NetBackup Administration Console, where do you specify user
administration permissions?
A. Master Server Properties > Security
B. Media Server Properties > Permissions
C. Master Server Properties > Permissions
D. Master Server Properties > Authorization
Answer: A

Veritas original questions   DP-023W exam simulations   DP-023W original questions   DP-023W demo

NO.17 Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation
to NetBackup 5.0? (Choose two)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients'
revision level.
D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's
revision level.
Answer: A, B

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W exam dumps   DP-023W braindump

NO.18 Which NetBackup option uses snapshot technology to perform rapid
snapshot-based restores?
A. Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR)
B. True Image Restore with Move Detection
C. Disk Staging Storage Unit Restore
D. Instant Recovery
Answer: D

Veritas   DP-023W certification   DP-023W questions   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.19 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console do you create a disk location for
backups?
A. Policy
B. Storage Units
C. Host Properties
D. Device Manager
Answer: B

Veritas exam prep   DP-023W test answers   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.20 What is the default media multiplex level on a schedule within a backup policy?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 99
Answer: A

Veritas test questions   DP-023W exam   DP-023W

ITCertKing offer the latest BAS-002 exam material and high-quality HP2-B100 pdf questions & answers. Our HP5-K01D VCE testing engine and HP2-H29 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-E56 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/DP-023W_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论